Mango - beyond your favourite fruit
Covered by ultimate mango lover - Heena
Most of us have grown devouring mangoes during our summer breaks. We have relished mango in sweets, shakes, ice-creams, and many dishes. But the superfood mangoes are just not used as a fruit these days.
There is growing experimentation and the introduction of a new element every other day in skin and hair care companies. The richness of vitamins, antioxidants, and proteins with many other benefits found in mangoes, especially in its butter, is why it was found in our go-to body creams, lip balms, and hair care products in the 20th century.
Do you know, The English word "mango" traces its origin from the Malayalam word, which is "manna." It has been said that back in the 15th century, when the Portuguese visited Kerala for its spices, that's when they picked up this world. Well, it's nothing new though, we all know that some of the English words are from Sanskrit or other ancient languages of India. But we will save that story for some other day.
In Asia and Southeast Asia, fruits are used in several ways in traditional medical treatments. And to your surprise, mango has been used as an herb for nearly four thousand years.
It is said that the Mughal emperor Akbar had some hundred thousand mango trees planted in the eastern regions of the nation. Brazil was the first country after India to cultivate mangoes, and then They were first brought to the West in the 18th century, and then mango made its way to America.
Mango butter has been used to substitute for cocoa butter and Shea butter. Modern studies have shown that mango butter holds powerful ingredients for curing severe health conditions like phytosterols, tocopherol, and triterpenes.
What is mango butter, and how is it made?
Well, mango butter is made from--- mangoes.
Firstly, seeds are de-shelled with the help of an expeller. Then, the mango seeds are put inside the pressing machine to seep out the fiber. Further, the seeds are washed with water and allowed to dry out in the sun to reduce all the moisture. Then, they are roasted and are beaten with wooden clubs. Later these pieces of seeds are taken to a hammer mill and go to the plant for extraction with a solvent. Finally, the solution is boiled, and then it's been reached to us in solid buttery form.
- Anti-aging: Thanks to vitamin E and C, which are naturally found in mango, these vitamins can work as an anti-aging agent as they help to reduce it can reduce fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots.
- Penetrates easily: Who doesn't like the cream absorbed in the skin easily.
- Great for dry skin: Components—fatty acids like palmitic and isosteric acid can do wonders on dry and itchy skin types. Highly helpful in winters.
- UV ray protection: Mango butter is high in vitamin c, which helps to protect our skin against free radical damage when our skin is exposed to harsh sunlight
- Hydrates: The combination of vitamins helps lock the moisture in the skin, which can help your skin shine, glow, and shine radiantly.
- No smell: It's fruit butter, so you might be expecting a sweet smell from it. The butter has little to no scent at all. On the other hand, many other butter or oils can irritate some.
Who can use it?
Anyone with a dry skin type can use it to maintain the water lock and protection from pollution for skincare.
Time to use it?
Creams are used when your skin demands it, so anytime.
Are there any side-effects
No side effects unless you are allergic to mangoes. It feels greasier when applied to oily skin. Hence small amount cannot harm.
By - Heena, the ultimate mango lover